FREE SHIPPING FOR ALL ORDERS WITHIN AUSTRALIA OR FOR 2 OR MORE BOTTLES WORLDWIDE

Privacy Policy

OUTLINE

This statement outlines the Suis Retail Pty Ltd trading as ‘SUIS’ policy on how SUIS uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

SUIS is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

From time to time, SUIS may review and update this Privacy Policy to take into account new laws and technology that may affect SUIS’s operations and practices. This aims to make sure the Privacy Policy remains appropriate to the changing business environment.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, email address and phone numbers.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

SUIS will also collect personal information you have provided in the form of feedback via social media such as Instagram and Facebook.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

SUIS’s primary purpose of collection is to facilitate and complete any order that you have made for our products and to be able to deliver this to you.  We will use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have consented.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. We will also place you on a mailing list and collect your personal information when you respond to any popups on our website which invite you to join our mailing list or if you actively subscribe to our mailing list.

All emails and newsletters from SUIS will allow you to unsubscribe and opt out of future mailings.

JOB APPLICANTS, STAFF MEMBERS, WHOLESALERS AND CONTRACTORS

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members, wholesalers and contractors, SUIS’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and engage the individual or company as appropriate for their application or request. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Administration of the individual’s employment or contract;
  • Administration of the individual or company’s wholesale contract;
  • For insurance purposes;
  • To satisfy SUIS’s legal obligations;

Where SUIS receives unsolicited job applications these will be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to SUIS’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between SUIS and the employee.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific primary purpose. We may also use this information for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected or to which you have consented.

All information is collected electronically through our website via Shopify. Additionally, if you tag us on social media, like us on Facebook, hashtag us on Instagram, then you are deemed to have provided that content, including any photographs, to us.

DISCLOSURE

We do not share any or your information with other companies for marketing purposes. We may disclose your personal information with governmental agencies and other entities assisting us in fraud prevention or other legal investigations. We may share information when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information (including sensitive information) to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. This includes disclosing information to:

  • Other users of our website, Facebook and/or Instagram where you have consented to this;
  • Shopfiy, Paypal and other third-party service providers in order to process you payments;

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

COOKIES

SUIS uses cookies to allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. We may also use web beacons and other tracking technologies.  If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

SUIS endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is complete, accurate and up-to-date. The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require SUIS not to store personal information longer than necessary.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information, which SUIS holds about them and to advise SUIS of any perceived inaccuracy. You can make a request for this information by contacting us at info@iamsuis.com. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation.

SUIS may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, SUIS may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material. If the information sought is extensive, SUIS will advise the likely cost in advance.

We will be entitled in some circumstances to refuse access and if we do so, we will consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary will allow sufficient access to meet your needs and ours.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us at info@iamsuis.com.